Start shopping at our Etsy website.

 

 
Ingredients

A - B - C - E - F - G - H - J - L - M - O - P - R - S - T - V - W - Z

Aloe
Aloe Vera Gel is highly beneficial for dietary, cosmetic, and household use. A helpful and indispensable household ally for treating burns, bites, and other skin maladies. Pulverized from the inner fillet of certified organically grown Aloe Vera plants.

Baking Soda
We use common baking soda in our Bath salts because not only does it create a great effervescence in the tub but also restores the ph balance of chlorinated water that so many of us live with. Baking soda is a natural deodorizer and water softener to help us all live cleaner healthier lives.

Balsam Peru
Used as an anti-infective, to soothe chafed skin, for massage to increase circulation, effective at relieving itch of dry skin and eczema, as well as for relieving chapped hands and feet. Exotic aroma, anchoring, strengthening and imparts a rich, earthy scent to perfumes.

Beeswax
Natural thickening agent. Beeswax is a hydrating ingredient that increases skins essential moisture.

Calendula
We use calendula in our healing salve. The antibacterial and immunostimulant properties of the plant make it extremely useful in treating slow-healing cuts and cuts in people who have compromised immune systems. The herb stimulates the production of collagen at wound sites and minimizes scarring.

Castor Oil
Castor Oil is a vegetable oil that is produced from castor seeds. It remains very liquid at both high and low temperatures. It is rich in fatty acids. Cast oil acts as a humectant in cosmetics as it draws moisture to itself.

Carrot Seed Oil
Our carrot seed oil is cold pressed from wild grown carrot seeds of Egypt. It has a spicy, fruity aroma which is delicious in our Citrus Body Lotion. Carrot oil is high in vitamin A and is used to treat wrinkles and fine lines associated with aging and sun damaged skin.

Chamomile
Extensive research has confirmed the plant's usefulness in treating minor abrasions, cuts, and scrapes, which is why we include this organic herb in our healing salve and diaper rash cream.

[Back to top]

Citric Acid
Citric Acid comes from the fermentation of crude fruit sugars and is chiefly used to help extend shelf life by retaining a products texture and guarding against appearance loss. Citric Acid is also what makes our fabulous bath salts fizz!

Citrus Blend Essential Oil
A five fold blend of citrus oil.

Comfrey
We use both the root and leaf of this plant as the main ingredient in our healing slave, and butt past. It is traditionally use to speed healing of cuts scrapes and bruises, we find it works amazingly well and know you will too. Comfrey is an herb that contains the healing agent allantoin and is used to treat skin irritations. Topical preparations made with comfrey infusions are known to speed the healing process of the skin. Rainwater Botanicals has used comfrey for safe and effective external skin care applications for nearly 10 years without any known incidence of internal bodily harm. Our use of comfrey is supported by centuries of trusted folklore applications.

Emulsifying Wax
A vegetable based emulsifying wax from naturally occurring fats and esters is used to bind oil and water to create our wonderful lotions.

Fragrance Oil
We use fragrance in products that are not compatible with essential oils and in some cases to create a product whose scent is more appealing to the consumer.

Golden Seal
Golden Seal contains calcium, iron, manganese, vitamin A, vitamin C, vitamin E, B-complex, and other nutrients and minerals. We include it in our healing salve for is antiseptic and astringent properties.

Gum Aribic (organic acacia gum)
The acacia trees of the Dafur region of Sudan are harvested for resins variously known as gum arabic, Indian gum arabic, or talha. Although acacia trees are found throughout the "gum belt" of sub-Saharan Africa, Chad, Eritrea, Kenya, Mali, Mauritania, Niger, Nigeria, Senegal, and Sudan, the plant is most abundant in Sudan. The preferred resin comes from the Acacia senegal tree and is traded as acacia gum or gum arabic while it has many uses, we use it as a thickener and emulsifyer for our facial serum.

Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel)
Witch Hazel extract has astringent, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antibacterial, antifungal, and anesthetic properties. It is beneficial for both oily and dry mature skin.

Jojoba Oil
Jojoba oil comes from the beans of the shrub like plant, simmondsia chinensis. This is the highest grade certified organic, cold pressed oil (actually a liquid plant wax). It is bright and golden in color and is regarded as the most favored in the carrier oil family because of its advanced molecular stability. Wonderful for the skin because it has absorption properties that are similar to our skins own sebum.

Lavender Essential Oil
Lavender is regarded as gentle and safe and is well known for its relaxing aromathereputic properties. We use lavender in our baby products because not only does it sooth baby, but its an antifungal, antiseptic as well. We also use lavender in our healing salve.

[Back to top]

Myrrh Resin
Myrrh is used a topical antiseptic for cuts, scrapes, scratches, and abrasions. We use it in our healing salve and butt paste for these reasons.

Olive Squalane
This clear fluid oil has a natural affinity to the skin since it is one of the main components of human sebum. It has excellent spreadability and skin absorption. It prevents moisture loss and restores the skin suppleness and flexibility. Olive Squalane is soft, silky, and not greasy to touch.

Organic Cocoa Butter
Adds rich, creamy, thick consistency and a mild fragrance to our Mommy Belly Butter. A great emollient that is popularly used to add flexibility to the skin.

Organic Coconut Oil
This is a great oil for general moisturizing and serves as a protective layer, helping to retain the moisture in your skin. It also acts as a mild oil suitable for those with inflamed and irritated skin, and those with skin sensitivities. We use it in many of our products.

Organic, Fair Trade, Wildcrafted Shea Butter
Shea butter protects, heals and improves skin better than any other single oil presently known.. The high percentage of unsaponifiables found in shea butter contribute to its ability to heal eczema, psoriasis, rashes, severe dry skin, burns, wounds, parasitic infections, and more. Shea butter is very high in vitamin A. in combination with vitamin E shea butter is highly effective in cell regeneration and anti-aging. Shea butter greatly improves the look and feel of skin. After a few days of use skin looks noticeably younger and healthier. Stigmasterol: known as the "anti-stiffness factor", the stigmasterol in shea butter gives shea butter its ability to relax tired muscles as well as provide relief for swelling and arthritis. Shea butter is one of our favorite, and most used ingredients. Fair Trade, pure, unrefined, and 100% natural, our Shea Butter has been carefully handcrafted using centuries old techniques that maximize the moisturizing and protective properties of Shea Butter. Shea Butter's unique fatty acid profile and high content of vitamins E and A contribute to its protective and hydrating properties. Our Handcrafted Shea Butter is unrefined for maximum protection and hydration, has not been altered in any way and contains no added chemicals, preservatives or dyes.

Organic Neem Oil
Neem is antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal, antiseptic, and antiparasitic. Because of these properties, it is widely deployed in many different toiletries such as soap, toothpaste, hair care products, and skin care products as a preservative.

Organic Shea Butter
Shea butter protects, heals and improves skin better than any other single oil presently known. The high percentage of unsaponifiables found in shea butter contribute to its ability to heal eczema, psoriasis, rashes, severe dry skin, burns, wounds, parasitic infections, and more. Shea butter is very high in vitamin A. in combination with vitamin E shea butter is highly effective in cell regeneration and anti-aging. Shea butter greatly improves the look and feel of skin. After a few days of use skin looks noticeably younger and healthier. Stigmasterol: known as the "anti-stiffness factor", the stigmasterol in shea butter gives shea butter its ability to relax tired muscles as well as provide relief for swelling and arthritis. Shea butter is one of our favorite, and most used ingredients.

Palm Stearic Acid
A white, waxy, natural acid found in animal and vegetable fats. Our Stearic acid is from vegetable origins and is used in our lotions to add thickness and for its cooling effect when rubbed into skin.

Peppermint Essential Oil
We use peppermint essential oil in our Whipped Shea Foot Cream for its cooling feel, and its delightful scent.

Potassium Sorbate
Potassium sorbate is a naturally occurring fatty acid with anti-microbial and anti-fungal properties. It is found in the mountain laurel ash whose dried berries were used as a traditional food preservative. It is commonly available as a synthesized product. FDA regards potassium as GRAS (generally regarded as safe). Potassium Sorbate is water soluble and can be used as a effective preservative in both lotions and water-based liquid soap and shampoo formulations.

[Back to top]

Rosemary Extract
Used as a powerful all natural anti oxidant to prevent oils from going rancid in our formulas.

Rose Geranium Essential Oil
Long known for its many benefits for the skin, we included this essential oil in many of our mature skin and facial products. Sweet, heavy aroma, somewhat like rose with a minty overtone. Among its properties are analgesic, antidepressant, and antiseptic. Useful for all skin conditions as it balances sebum.

Organic Rosehip Seed Oil
A deep amber colored organic oil from the ripened fruit of the famed Rosehip, also known as Rosa Mosquita. This unique oil is extremely high in essential fatty acids and has carried much respect amongst professional journals and organizations as being a great agent in the fight against dry, weathered, and dehydrated skin. It works wonders on scars and is the predominant oil used for treating wrinkles and premature aging. We use this fine oil in many of our products.

Rosemary Essential Oil
Rosemary is an essential oil which is derived from Rosemarinus officinalis. Experience it's strong, clean and refreshing scent. It supports the circulatory, nervous and muscular systems, and it has been used for centuries to promote healthy hair and skin. We add it to our Healing Salve.

Rosewater
It is a wonderful toner for all skin types, This is an aphrodisiac with embedded roots dating back thousands of years. We use it in many of our products for its ph balancing ability, as well as for its delicate aroma.

Rosewood Essential Oil
Not only does this essential oil smell great, but tones skin and improved circulation.

Sea Salt
An excellent coarse grade sea salt from the coast of California. All natural, solar evaporated sea salt that makes the bath salt. Sea salt not only softens your water, but adds minerals for extra soft skin.

Slippery Elm
Slippery Elm has long been used to treat skin conditions. We find that by adding a small amount to our Lavender Soap, it has a very soothing effect on delicate baby skin.

Sodium Benzoate
natural food grade preservative found naturally in cranberries, prunes, greengage plums, cinnamon, ripe cloves, and apples. Concentration as a preservative is limited by the FDA in the U.S. to 0.1% by weight though organically grown cranberries and prunes can conceivably contain levels exceeding this limit. The International Program on Chemical Safety found no adverse effects in humans at doses of 647-825 mg/kg of body weight per day.

Soy Bean Oil (organic)
An all natural, and certified organic Soybean oil high in natural source lecitihin, sterolins, and vitamin E,
Soybean oil is easily absorbed and leaves a smooth sensation to the skin.

Sunflower Oil (organic)
An oil wealthy in Oleic acids with high amounts of Vitamins A, D, and E, also has beneficial amounts of lecithin, and unsaturated fatty acids. Deeply nourishing and conditioning for the skin and it is highly recommended for recipes designed to treat dry, weathered, aged, and damaged skin.

Sweet Orange Essential Oil
This gives us our sweet orange fragrance for so many products, including our Sweet Orange Hand Salve

Tea Tree Essential Oil
Well Known for its anti-fungal, anti-septic properties, we use tea tree in our Healing Salve, Healing Serum, and Bare Foot Cream. This Essential Comes From Australia.

Texas Cedarwood Essential Oil
Used in our Cedarwood & Citrus blend for its warm woody aroma, and claming effects. Great for treating acne or combination skin.

Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E)
Synthetic vitamin with extended shelf life that benefit the skin.

Vanilla Fragrance Oil
We use vanilla fragrance as an alternative to the very expensive real thing in an effort to keep costs down and offer a more affordable product.

Vegetable Glycerin (Kosher)
A natural humectant to help your skin retain moisture. Vegetable glycerin is a natural emollient that has a cooling effect on the skin and has found itself in most skin care products.

Wheat Germ Oil
This ultra rich, unrefined Wheat Germ oil is a great ingredient high in natural source Vitamin E, A, D, proteins, Lecithin, and Squalene. Wheat germ has been applied externally for numerous irritations including roughness of the skin, cracking, chaffing and we use it to help reverse the effects of wrinkling and sooth delicate skin. A wonderful addition to many of our quality skin care products.

Zinc Oxide
A naturally occurring mineral used in sunscreens and to treat diaper rashes and other rashes, we use this in our Baby Butt Paste to further aid in the nurturing of baby's skin.

[Back to top]

 


© 2006 Rainwater Botanicals Company, All Rights Reserved
All photos and logos on this Web site are the property of
Rainwater Botanicals and may not be used without permission.
P.O. Box 14 Pacific Beach, WA 98571 | info@rainwaterbotanicals.com